Outstanding balance, fix-end countdown, LTV milestone, and what overpayments would save.
Outstanding balance
£185,000.00
56.1%Loan to value
£1,150.00Monthly payment
5.0 yrElapsed of 25
14 moTo fix end
Outstanding balance
£185,000.00
5.0 of 25 years elapsed
Loan to value
56.0%
Next band 50% · £20,000.00 to repay
Mortgage-free in
21.4 years
At 4.75% throughout · 01/02/2048
Monthly payment
£1,150.00
Next payment 01/10/2026
Fix countdown
14mo
Fix expires in 14 months
Halifax · Joint Halifax mortgage · £185,000.00 outstanding at 4.75% Most UK borrowers start shopping for a new deal around 15/05/2027.
Open ⤢
If you drift to SVR
+£423.96/mo
Reverting to your lender's 7.5% Standard Variable Rate costs about £423.96 a month more in interest (4.75% to 7.5%), and about £386,747.74 more over the term. Mortgage-free slips to 49.4 years, from 21.4. The remortgage comparison on the Calculators page works out the exact re-amortised monthly payment.
Interest now£732.29/mo
Interest on SVR£1,156.25/mo
Open ⤢
Your overpayment scenario
+£200.00/mo
Adding £200.00 a month saves £27,630.68 in interest and 4.9 years, a new payoff of 01/03/2043 versus 01/02/2048.
Now21.4 yr to clear
With +£200.00/mo16.5 yr to clear
Open ⤢
Overpayment headroom
4%
UK lenders typically allow 10% of your balance to be overpaid each year without a 2% ERC. Most use the calendar year; some use your mortgage anniversary.
£800.00 overpaid this year (2) / £18,500.00 allowanceYour £200.00/mo scenario would use 13%
Open ⤢
If interest rates rose
£1,150.00 now
Your monthly payment at higher rates, on your £185,000.00 balance over the 20 years left. A guide to how exposed you are when a fix ends or on a tracker, not a forecast.
+1 pt (5.75%)£1,253.34 · +£103.34/mo
+2 pt (6.75%)£1,361.16 · +£211.16/mo
+3 pt (7.75%)£1,473.24 · +£323.24/mo
Open ⤢
Overview
Dashboard
Outstanding balance, fix-end countdown, LTV milestone, and what overpayments would save.
Outstanding balance
£185,000.00
56.1%Loan to value
£1,150.00Monthly payment
5.0 yrElapsed of 25
14 moTo fix end
Outstanding balance
£185,000.00
5.0 of 25 years elapsed
Loan to value
56.1%
Next band 50% · £20,000.00 to repay
Mortgage-free in
21.4 years
At 4.75% throughout · 01/02/2048
Monthly payment
£1,150.00
Next payment 01/10/2026
Fix countdown
14mo
Fix expires in 14 months
Halifax · Joint Halifax mortgage · £185,000.00 outstanding at 4.75% Most UK borrowers start shopping for a new deal around 15/05/2027.
Open ⤢
If you drift to SVR
+£423.96/mo
Reverting to your lender's 7.5% Standard Variable Rate costs about £423.96 a month more in interest (4.75% to 7.5%), and about £386,747.74 more over the term. Mortgage-free slips to 49.4 years, from 21.4. The remortgage comparison on the Calculators page works out the exact re-amortised monthly payment.
Interest now£732.29/mo
Interest on SVR£1,156.25/mo
Open ⤢
Your overpayment scenario
+£200.00/mo
Adding £200.00 a month saves £27,630.68 in interest and 4.9 years, a new payoff of 01/03/2043 versus 01/02/2048.
Now21.4 yr to clear
With +£200.00/mo16.5 yr to clear
Open ⤢
Overpayment headroom
4%
UK lenders typically allow 10% of your balance to be overpaid each year without a 2% ERC. Most use the calendar year; some use your mortgage anniversary.
£800.00 overpaid this year (2) / £18,500.00 allowanceYour £200.00/mo scenario would use 13%
Open ⤢
If interest rates rose
£1,150.00 now
Your monthly payment at higher rates, on your £185,000.00 balance over the 20 years left. A guide to how exposed you are when a fix ends or on a tracker, not a forecast.
+1 pt (5.75%)£1,253.34 · +£103.34/mo
+2 pt (6.75%)£1,361.16 · +£211.16/mo
+3 pt (7.75%)£1,473.24 · +£323.24/mo
Open ⤢
Tools
Calculators
Running against Joint Halifax mortgage. Edit the inputs and the figures update live.
Overpayment with ERC awareness
How much would a monthly overpayment save in interest, and would it trigger an Early Repayment Charge inside your fix?
Interest saved£27,630.68and 4.9 years off the term
No overpayment · interest£109,808.14 · to 01/02/2048
With your overpayment · interest£82,177.46 · to 01/03/2043
Within your 10% annual allowance. No ERC owed.
Estimate only. Not financial advice. Verify ERC schedules with your lender before making overpayments.
Remortgage comparison
Three paths side by side: stay on your current rate, drift to your lender's SVR, or remortgage to a new fix at the rate you enter.
Low headline rates often carry a £999 to £1,999 fee, added to the 5-year total below.
Use a current UK average:
Best 5-year valueStay on current rate£71,730.60 over 5 years · 4.75% · £1,195.51/mo
Stay on current rate (4.75%)£71,730.60 · best
Revert to SVR (7.50%)£89,421.00
Remortgage to new fix (5.78%)£78,121.20
Over 5 years, stay on current rate costs about £71,730.60. The gap to the priciest path here is £17,690.40. A low headline rate with a fee can still lose to a fee-free deal, so the total is what matters.
Estimate only. Five-year window. Real remortgage products re-amortise over a new term; figures here assume the same remaining term throughout. Average rates are a snapshot (Moneyfacts, May 2026), not a live feed, so check today's deals with a broker. Not financial advice.
Overpay or invest the surplus?
If you had a monthly surplus, you could either overpay the mortgage (save interest across the term) or put it in a Stocks & Shares ISA (compound returns tax-free).
UK stock-market historic real return ≈ 5-7%/yr after inflation. Pick a figure you'd actually expect.
On these figuresOverpaying wins£25,312.10 ahead over a 5-year window
Overpay the mortgage£27,630.68 · interest saved across the term
Invest in an ISA£2,318.58 · isa growth over 5 years (tax-free)
Overpaying saves more across the term than investing returns over 5 years at 7%. Different horizons give different answers; this assumes a 5-year comparison window for the ISA side.
Estimate only. Not financial advice. ISA returns aren't guaranteed; mortgage interest savings are. Compare both before deciding.
Stamp Duty (SDLT) in England & NI
What you'd pay in Stamp Duty Land Tax on a purchase. Moving home, buying your first, or buying an additional property each work differently.
Stamp Duty owed£4,750.001.6% of the price · £299,750.00 total to find
On a £295,000.00 purchase you'd pay £4,750.00 in Stamp Duty, so budget £299,750.00 in total. That's an effective rate of 1.6%.
England & Northern Ireland rates, in force since 1 April 2025 (verified 2026-05-29). Scotland (LBTT) and Wales (LTT) use different bands. Estimate only, not tax advice.
Capital Gains Tax on a property sale
For a property that isn't your main home: a buy-to-let or second home. Your main residence is normally exempt under Private Residence Relief.
Legal fees, the stamp duty you paid, estate-agent fees, capital improvements: these reduce the gain.
Capital Gains Tax owed£11,760.00on a £52,000.00 gain · £49,000.00 taxable after the £3,000 allowance
Your gain is £52,000.00; after the £3,000 annual exempt amount, £49,000.00 is taxed at 24%, so £11,760.00 is owed. Your main home is normally exempt.
2026/27 residential rates: 18% within the basic-rate band, 24% above, after the £3,000 annual exempt amount (verified 2026-05-29). A basic-rate seller can pay a mix of 18% and 24% if the gain tips them into the higher band; this uses one rate as a guide. Estimate only, not tax advice.